By using the term “antioxidant” in the names of some of its beverages, the
[…] The named plaintiff, a California resident, claims that he would not have purchased the products had he known the facts about their antioxidant content.

The complaint further alleges that “Defendant’s fortification of the Products with chemical additives is in direct violation of the FDA’s Fortification Policy. 21 C.F.R. § 104.20 (the ‘Fortification Policy’).” This policy states that FDA “does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify . . . snack foods such as . . . carbonated beverages.” FDA purportedly maintains that is policy has the force of law although it is only a guideline.