Tag Archives restaurant
[…] The sale of hot dogs described as “Kosher Style” by Five Guys Enterprises LLC may violate a Washington state law that describes what food products may be labeled kosher, according to a blogger for George Washington Law Professor Jonathan Turley’s blog. Darren Smith, a former deputy sheriff in Washington, writes that Five Guys advertises one of its products as a “Kosher Style” hot dog because, according to the company’s website, “the dogs are cooked on the same grill as our burgers,” even though “the way we cook them and serve them is not [kosher].” This label may violate Washington’s RCW 69.90.020(1), which states, “No person may knowingly sell or offer for sale any food product represented as ‘kosher’ or ‘kosher style’ when that person knows that the food product is not kosher and when the representation is likely to cause a prospective purchaser to believe that it is kosher,” with…
P.F. Chang’s China Bistro Inc. is investigating a potential data breach that may have exposed thousands of customers’ credit and debit card data.